Federal Skilled Workers Program(FSW)

    • Self-employed persons program – To qualify as a self-employed person, you must have two years of relevant experience and show that you intend to become self-employed in Canada. You must also score at least 35 points on a selection grid designed to determine whether you will be able to make an economic contribution to Canada.

    • Start-up visa program – The start-up visa program was first launched in 2013. It was announced as a business immigration program that did not require any minimum investment or net worth. Under this program, a person that has a good business idea can secure Canadian permanent residence for himself/herself and the members of his/her family.

    To participate in the program, one must meet four eligibility requirements.

    1. Have sufficient settlement funds in your possession
    2. Have at least one year of post-secondary education
    3. Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in French or English through standard testing (equal to Canadian Language Benchmark level 5)

    Canadian Start-up visa program aims to attract global entrepreneurial talent, expand startup geography, create jobs for Canadians, boost the country’s economy, and turn it into a robust leader in cutting-edge state-of-the-art technologies. Keep this in mind as you prepare your business plan.