Federal Skilled Workers Program(FSW)

  • Skilled Workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. These things often help them succeed in Canada. As a skilled worker or professional, you could consider migrating under the following options;

    • Federal Skilled Worker Class – For applicants with skilled work experience for occupations in demand in Canada. Applicants under this category must have at least one year of paid experience in a skilled occupation and fulfill certain criteria including a language test. 
    • Federal skilled Trades Class – For workers with qualifications and experience in a trade in demand, identified under certain sections of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) system. 
      Applicants must have at least two years paid experience in the previous five years, and have either a job offer for a full year or a certificate of qualification.
    • Quebec Selected Skilled Worker – Skilled workers who want to become permanent residents of Canada and live in Quebec can apply for permanent residence under this process. 
      Quebec has a special agreement on immigration with the government of Canada. The province has its own rules for choosing immigrants who will adapt well to living there.

     

    Skilled Workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. These things often help them succeed in Canada. As a skilled worker or professional, you could consider migrating under the following options;

     

    ·         Federal Skilled Worker Class – For applicants with skilled work experience for occupations in demand in Canada. Applicants under this category must have at least one year of paid experience in a skilled occupation and fulfill certain criteria including a language test.

    ·         Federal skilled Trades Class – For workers with qualifications and experience in a trade in demand, identified under certain sections of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) system

    Applicants must have at least two years paid experience in the previous five years, and have either a job offer for a full year or a certificate of qualification.

    ·         Quebec Selected Skilled Worker – Skilled workers who want to become permanent residents of Canada and live in Quebec can apply for permanent residence under this process.

    Quebec has a special agreement on immigration with the government of Canada. The province has its own rules for choosing immigrants who will adapt well to living there.